Privacy Policy

Unscript AI Private Limited (referred to as “we”, us”, “Unscript”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource, https://unscript.ai/ website as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile website or mobile application related, linked, or otherwise connected software and applications provided by Unscript (collectively, the “Site”) Unscript makes available various categories of Services that governs your access and use of our video creation platform, including associated tools, Avatars/Models, voices, templates, functionality and artificial intelligence components, and other services offered by Unscript (“Services”)

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as you or “User”or "Users" in this Privacy Policy). We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy and User Terms available at (“User Terms”) together constitute a legally binding agreement (“Agreement”) between You and Unscript and shall apply to and govern your visit to and use, of the Site and any of its products or services whether through a computer or a mobile phone as well as to all information, recommendations and or Services provided to You on or through the Site.

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS SITE), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

  1. LEGAL PROVISION FOR A PRIVACY POLICY
    1. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IG Rules”); (iv) The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, and other applicable rules and regulations as amended from time to time.
    2. This Privacy Policy states the following:
    3. i) The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
    4. ii) The purpose, means, and modes of usage of such information; and
    5. iii) How and to whom we will disclose such information.
  2. COLLECTION OF KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:
    2. i) Contact details (such as your email address and phone number);
    3. ii) Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth, your address and your pin code);
    4. iii) Personal information that is included in the text, voice, scripts, images, videos and other Input (as defined in our Terms) that you provide to generate videos, avatars/models and other forms of output;
    5. iv) Commercial data, including the record of your subscription transactions;
    6. v) Professional details, such as the name of your business or company;
    7. vi) Derived information from other personal data provided to us, potentially encompassing your preferences, interests, and other details used to tailor your experience;
    8. vii) Credentials for accessing your account, such as username and password;
    9. viii) Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.
    10. The information collected from you by Unscript may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a person.
    11. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.
  3. PRIVACY STATEMENTS
    1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Unscript immediately.
    2. All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Unscript may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you with the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form. Unscript also reserves the right to use the information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:
    3. i) Providing the Services offered by Unscript;
    4. ii) Contacting Users to offer new products or services;
    5. iii) Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback;
    6. iv) Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;
    7. v) Analysing anonymized information for commercial use.
    8. Collection of information that has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not given.
    9. Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Site is used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by Unscript from Users (such as patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Unscript. We may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties. In particular, we reserve with us the right to use anonymized User demographics information and anonymized User information for the following purposes:
    10. i) Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
    11. ii) Analysing such information for research and development of new technologies.
    12. iii) Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Unscript.
    13. iv) Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.
    14. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your profile information page on the Sites or by contacting us at contact@unscript.ai. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Unscript has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Unscript may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.
    15. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or anyone who visits the Site, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which anyone visits. We also receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer/ device operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Unscript improve its Service. The linkage between the User’s IP address and the User’s personally identifiable information may be available to us and we may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business.
    16. Unscript may periodically ask users to complete surveys asking about their experiences with features of the Site and Services. Our surveys may ask visitors for demographic information such as age, gender, and education. We use survey information for evaluation and quality improvement purposes, including helping Unscript to improve the information and services offered. In addition, users giving feedback may be individually contacted for follow-up due to concerns raised during the course of such evaluation. Demographic information and Web log data may be stored for future evaluation and quality improvement activities.
    17. While using the Site, with your permission, we will use the geo-location feature of your mobile device or the same or similar features of the device you are using to access the Site. Unscript may share your location information with other third parties for the provision of Services. You may opt out of sharing information regarding your location by sending an email to contact@unscript.ai, however, this may affect the Services and lead to the provision of no Services.
    18. Unscript takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Unscript, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the User Terms.
    19. Unscript takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Unscript, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the User Terms.
    20. Unscript may also disclose or transfer User’s personal and other information a User provides, to a third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Unscript. Any third party to which Unscript transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that Users provide to us, in accordance with the User Terms.
    21. To the extent necessary to provide Users with the Services, Unscript may provide their personal information to third-party contractors who work on behalf of or with Unscript to provide Users with such Services, to help Unscript communicate with Users or to maintain the Site. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information. However, certain contractors who provide services on the Site, including the providers of online communications services, will have the right to use and disclose the personal information collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies.
    22. Comments or questions sent to us using email or secure messaging forms will be shared with our employees who are best able to address the comment or question.
    23. Unscript has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Unscript shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
  4. CONSENT ON REGISTRATIONIn order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Site, a User must first create an account on our Site. To create an account, a User is required to provide certain information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Unscript, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, address(es), date of birth, gender, phone number and password chosen by the User. Other optional information may be requested on the registration page. We may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help us to customize the Services to deliver personalized information to the User. The consent shall be obtained from the User during the time of the registration process for the information provided. Users can give, manage, review, and withdraw his/her consent by writing to contact@unscript.ai.
  5. TRANSACTION DETAILSUnscript may require the User to pay with a credit card, debit card, net banking, UPI, or other online payment mechanisms for Services for which an amount(s) is/are payable. Unscript will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process offered by a third-party payment gateway. User’s credit card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not foolproof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
  6. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND CONTENT
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and Services that are owned and operated by Unscript. We do not exercise control over the sites that may be displayed as search results or links from within the Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Unscript is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Unscript does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Unscript guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Unscript of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third-party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Unscript encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
    2. Our Websites may include social media Features, such as the Facebook button. These Features may collect your IP address, and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing them.
  7. WEB BROWSER COOKIESThe Site may use cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us for the technical administration of the Site, research and development, and User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Unscript may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies, however, do not store any personal information of the User.
  8. USE OF INFORMATION ON CANCELLATION OF ACCOUNTIf you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with services, contact us at contact@unscript.ai. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you with the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively or improve the Services.
  9. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITYThe Services may enable a User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Unscript representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Unscript, and they are not authorized to bind Unscript to any contract. Unscript, hereby expressly disclaim any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
  10. CASUAL VISITORS NOTE
    1. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Unscript from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.
    2. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Site immediately.
    3. If you, as a casual visitor, have browsed any page of this Site prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with them, we encourage you to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browsers to ensure clearing/deletion. However, Unscript cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Site.
    4. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Unscript through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Site. All such visitors will be deemed to be and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.
  11. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
    1. Your Personal Information is maintained by Unscript in electronic form (inter alia using servers) on its or its employees and partners’ equipment. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. We take necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and offline, and implement reasonable security practices and measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Unscript’ business.
    2. No administrator at Unscript will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone or device. Be sure to log off from the Site when finished. Unscript does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Unscript by sending an email to contact@unscript.ai. You shall be liable to indemnify Unscript, its employees and partners due to any loss suffered by them due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
    3. Unscript makes all User information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis.
    4. Part of the functionality of the Services is assisting the patients, customers and other stakeholders (like paramedics, customer care executives and others) to access information relating to them. Unscript may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, paramedics or other stakeholders.
    5. Notwithstanding the above, Unscript is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners, paramedics, labs, pharmacies, customer care executives, and others and third parties outside the scope of our Agreement with any third parties. Further, Unscript shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the control of Unscript including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.
  12. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Unscript may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event, there are significant changes in the way Unscript treats the User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Unscript will display a notice on the Site, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact us at contact@unscript.ai to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Unscript’ current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Unscript has about you and your account.
    2. If a User uses the Services or accesses the Site or uses the Site after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Site, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.
  13. CHILDREN'S AND MINOR'S PRIVACYUnscript strongly encourages parents and Unscript to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Unscript Site and Services are not intended for use by minors, Unscript respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet.
  14. CONSENT TO THIS POLICYYou acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the User Terms of the Site and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Site and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Site and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the User Terms.
  15. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONSShould you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Unscript’s information collection, use, and disclosure practices, you may contact the Privacy Officer at Name: Apurv Jain, Email: contact@unscript.ai, and Phone No.: +91-8373066145. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions, or concerns, that you may have regarding our use of your personal information.
  16. CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE GRIEVANCE OFFICERIf you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to:
  17. Address: 2nd Floor, 2735, 16th Cross Rd, PWD Quarters, 1st Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102:
    Email- contact@unscript.ai